Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 9 February 2015

http://www.bobgass.co.uk ("the Site") is owned and operated by Celebration Enterprises, Inc using the trading name Bob Gass Ministries. Celebration Enterprises, Inc is a company registered in Georgia, United States of America, with Registered Number 109575. Our corporate and contacts details can be found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy and details of Our registered office can be found on Our website.

For the remainder of this privacy policy, Celebration Enterprises, Inc will be referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our”.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting the Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Celebration Enterprises, Inc.

"Personal data" means information that relates to a particular individual who can be identified from that information (or other information which is or is likely to come into the possession of the data controller.

Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give Us. You may give Us information about you by filling in forms on Our Site or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Our site or subscribe to Our services and when you report a problem with Our site. The information you give Us may include your name and e-mail address.
  • Information We collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to Our site We may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our website and helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our website and also allows Us to improve Our site. For detailed information on the cookies used by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics website at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to Us. We will use this information:
  • to provide you with an electronic copy of Our book “Guidance For Today” where you have requested a copy using Our site;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services We offer that are similar to those that We have already provided or you have enquired about;

  • to provide you with information by email about goods or services We feel may interest you. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data, or click here to unsubscribe;

  • to notify you about changes to Our service;

  • to ensure that content from Our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • Information We collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer Our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve Our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of Our efforts to keep Our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or you. This includes IT services such as website development, maintenance and support, email distribution and promotions management.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our site (including Google Analytics).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Where We store your personal data

The data that We collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Where We process your data Ourselves, the processing will be carried out by staff operating from Our head office, based in Georgia, United States of America.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at webmaster@bobgass.co.uk or by clicking here.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

Changes to Our privacy policy

Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Our website Privacy Policy is a part of, and subject to, Our website's Terms and Conditions of use. You may view these Terms and Conditions on Our website.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the online Privacy Policy for this Site or its implementation you may contact Us at:

By Post:

Bob Gass Ministries

PO Box 5130

Alpharetta, Georgia 30023

United States

By email: webmaster@bobgass.co.uk

Corporate Information

Celebration Enterprises, Inc is a company with limited liability registered, in Georgia, United States of America, as a Corporation, with the Corporations Division of the Georgia Secretary of State’s Office.

Our registered number is 109575. Details of Our principal office can be found on Our website.